bttn-login bttn-create

 
 
 
 

June 23, 2014

Canada Health Infoway is committed to protecting your right to privacy. To do this, we want to explain what happens to the personal information that we collect, hold and manage.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and manage the personal information we obtain through our websites as well as via commercial electronic messages. Our websites are located at www.infoway-inforoute.ca, knowledge.infoway-inforoute.ca, sc.infoway-inforoute.ca/lang-fr/login-page, forums.infoway-inforoute.ca, forums.infoway-inforoute.ca/fr, infocentral.infoway-inforoute.ca, betterhealthtogether.ca, enmeilleuresanteensemble.ca, infowayconnects.infoway-inforoute.ca, inforouteendirect.infoway-inforoute.ca, imagineNationchallenge.ca, and defiimagination.ca (collectively, the "Websites").

What information do we collect when you visit our websites?

During a visit to our websites, your privacy is respected. You do not have to reveal any personal information about yourself unless you choose to. It will be clear to you, depending on what features of the websites you use, when we may wish to collect your personal information with your consent.

For example, we may ask for your name, mailing address, job title, organization name, involvement with electronic health record systems, or e-mail address when you:

  • register for restricted access to certain areas of our websites
  • subscribe to our newsletters, or other information you may find interesting
  • participate in online discussions, forums, blogs and other interactive features
  • respond to surveys or questionnaires
  • send us an e-mail with an inquiry, comment or suggestion.

To help us communicate with you more effectively, we may also ask for information such as your areas of interest or preferences. And when you register, we may ask you to provide us with (or we may assign you) a password and/or username.

We also collect your responses to our on-line surveys, as well as any comments, suggestions and other feedback you provide to our forums, bulletin boards, or blogs.

back to top

How do we use your personal information?

When, for example, you register on our websites, subscribe to our newsletter, or send us an e-mail inquiry, comment or suggestion, we use the personal information you provide to identify who you are, to give you access to certain portions of the websites, send any material you requested, and for any other purposes specified at the time of collection or as permitted by law.

When you respond to a survey or questionnaire, we use your personal information from survey responses and other feedback to gather statistical information about how people use the websites, and for any other purpose specified at the time of collection. This information helps us to understand which pages or sections are most popular and identify peak activity times. We can then monitor and improve our websites to provide our visitors better service. Our surveys are entirely voluntary and you may decline to participate.

We may also use the information collected in any submissions to our blogs, forums or bulletin boards to improve our websites. Please remember that any information you post on our blogs, forums or bulletin boards is accessible to the public, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information about yourself or anyone else.

back to top

How do we handle e-mail?

Infoway uses an e-mail system to send updates and newsletters to subscribers. The system allows us to see how many of the e-mails we send are opened and the e-mail address of users who have clicked on a link to content on our websites. We use this e-mail information for internal purposes to measure the aggregate number of people who view a given e-mail item, and improve the content we include in such communications.

back to top

How do we handle marketing communications or commercial electronic messages?

Infoway has implemented a series of practices to comply with the consent and unsubscribing provisions in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Where consent is required by CASL, we will ensure that you have expressly opted-in or that we have your implied consent to receiving Infoway communications before they are sent to you, and we will maintain an audit trail of the type of consent on file; we will provide you with an obvious, clear and efficient e-mail or web-based means to opt-out of receiving any further Infoway business and/or marketing e-mail messages; we will send you a “Notice of Withdrawal of Consent” within 10 business days of your making an unsubscribe request; and we will provide you with the contact information of the originator for any Infoway communication sent to you.

back to top

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer by your Internet browser that identify your computer and record your visits to our websites. Using cookies helps us improve the design of our websites and gather general information such as how many users visit our websites, how many are new versus repeat visitors, the date and time of the visit, which pages were viewed and how often visitors return. Some cookies also store information such as personal preferences when you visit the websites, or information you entered the last time you interacted with the websites (for example, when adding new comment to a blog post).

You can use your Internet browser preference buttons to turn off cookies. However, this might prevent you from accessing or using certain features of the websites.

Infoway uses Google Analytics to collect information on our websites. You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page .

back to top

When do we disclose your personal information to others?

We will disclose your personal information only as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We must provide your personal information when required by law; for example, to respond to a search warrant or court order, or to an investigative body in case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law.

We will make no other disclosures of your personal information without your consent.

back to top

What happens when you join the Standards Collaborative (SC)?

When you join or renew your membership to the Standards Collaborative, we need to collect your contact information for membership and internal administrative/communication purposes. We use this information amongst other matters to track historical statistics, and to analyze membership trends and activities and to respect our contractual commitment with licensors such as HL7 International and IHTSDO, etc. This information will be used to communicate with you about your membership such as changes to your benefits or licence requirements as well as notices about the maintenance of InfoCentral where members access restricted material.

If you wish to receive the Standards Collaborative e-newsletter and other periodic updates from the Standards Collaborative to keep abreast of news related to the pan-Canadian Standards, services to support the use of the pan-Canadian Standards, events and other engagement opportunities, you will be required to opt in to these communications. You may opt in or out of receiving these communications at any time.

If you wish to have your personal contact information published in the SC Membership Directory, available only to other SC Members, or in the HL7 International Global Membership Directory, available only to other HL7 Members, you will be required to opt in to sharing this information. You may opt in or out of inclusion in these online membership directories at any time.

When you pay for products or services that you purchase from Infoway, such as registering for events or joining our Standards Collaborative, information related to processing payments may be passed to a third-party payment service that may be located outside of Canada. Credit card information required to process payments, with the exception of your name, is not retained by Infoway. Infoway has entered into written agreements with our third-party providers to ensure your privacy is protected, complying with our privacy policy principles.

back to top

How do we maintain the security of your personal information?

We will keep your personal information in secure data storage to help safeguard it from unauthorized access, use, copying, change or disclosure. We will keep it strictly confidential and only for as long as it is necessary or relevant for the purposes stated in this Policy or as required by law.

back to top

From time to time, our websites may include links to other organizations' websites. These other organizations may have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for how these linked sites operate or how they may treat your personal information. These sites are separate and independent from us and we have no control over them.

back to top

Will this Privacy Policy change?

We will update this Privacy Policy as necessary to reflect any changes to our personal information practices. We will treat your personal information according to the Privacy Policy in place at the time we collected it. Any updates to this Policy will be noted on our home page. The Policy will be dated to reflect the latest version.

Your use of our websites indicates to us that you have read and accepted our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use . The Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Agreement are, together, the complete and entire agreement between you and Infoway.

back to top

How can you access and update your information?

You may access and amend your personal information profile on our main website at any time, using your username and password. You can also ask to see any other personal information that we hold about you by using the contact information below.

back to top

How do you contact us?

If you have any inquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to withdraw your consent for our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, cancel any registrations or subscriptions, or review or correct any of your personal information we have in our possession, please email us, or write to us at:

Chief Privacy Strategist
Canada Health Infoway
1000 Sherbrooke Street West, Suite 1200
Montreal, Quebec H3A 3G4

back to top

Infoway 's Privacy Mandate

To learn more about Infoway's Privacy Mandate and key privacy resources, please click here .

back to top

 
Provide Feedback
Commencer le sondage
x